Cary Grant

Watch Cary Grant Movies | Watch Cary Grant TV Shows

Cary Grant Photo

Cary Grant Wiki


Real Name: Archibald Alexander Leach
Birth Place: Horfield, Bristol, England, UK
Birth Date: January 18, 1904
Occupation: Actor, Soundtrack

Cary Grant Biography


Once told by an interviewer, "Everybody would like to be Cary Grant," Grant is said to have replied, "So would I." His early years in Bristol, England, would have been an ordinary lower-middle-class childhood except for one extraordinary event. At age nine, he came home from school one day and was told his mother had gone off to a seaside resort. The real truth, however, was that she had been placed in a mental institution, where she would remain for years, and he was never told about it (he wouldn't see his mother again until he was in his late 20s). He left school at 14, lying about his age and forging his father's signature on a letter to join Bob Pender's troupe of knockabout comedians. He learned pantomime as well as acrobatics as he toured with the Pender troupe in the English provinces, picked up a Cockney accent in the music halls in London, and then in July 1920, was one of the eight Pender boys selected to go to the US. Their show on Broadway, "Good Times," ran for 456 performances, giving Grant time to acclimatize. He would stay in America. Mae West wanted Grant for She Done Him Wrong (1933) because she saw his combination of virility, sexuality and the aura and bearing of a gentleman. Grant was young enough to begin the new career of fatherhood when he stopped making movies at age 62. One biographer said Grant was alienated by the new realism in the film industry. In the 1950s and early 1960s, he had invented a man-of-the-world persona and a style--"high comedy with polished words." In To Catch a Thief (1955), he and Grace Kelly were allowed to improvise some of the dialogue. They knew what the director, Alfred Hitchcock, wanted to do with a scene, they rehearsed it, put in some clever double entendres that got past the censors, and then the scene was filmed. His biggest box-office success was another Hitchcock 1950s film, North by Northwest (1959) made with Eva Marie Saint since Kelly was by that time Princess of Monaco.

Cary Grant Movies / TV-Shows


78/52: Hitchcock's Shower Scene (2017)
Ingrid Bergman: In Her Own Words (2015)
Trumbo (2015)
Die Oscars (2014)
One Rogue Reporter (2014)
These Amazing Shadows (2011)
Smash His Camera (2010)
Warner at War (2008)
Marilyn Monroe: The Final Days (2001)
Cubby Broccoli: The Man Behind Bond (2000)
City Confidential (1998)
Classified X (1998)
20th Century-Fox: The First 50 Years (1997)
Legends of Entertainment Video (1995)
Die unbekannten Marx-Brothers (1993)
Cinema Paradiso (1988)
Das Model und der Schnüffler (1985)
American Masters (1985)
George Stevens: A Filmmaker's Journey (1984)
Tote tragen keine Karos (1982)
This Is Elvis (1981)
That's Entertainment! (1974)
Elvis: That's the Way It Is (1970)
Nicht so schnell, mein Junge (1966)
Father Goose (1964)
Charade (1963)
Ein Hauch von Nerz (1962)
Vor Hausfreunden wird gewarnt (1960)
Operation Petticoat (1959)
North by Northwest (1959)
Houseboat (1958)
Indiscreet (1958)
An Affair to Remember (1957)
Kiss Them for Me (1957)
The Pride and the Passion (1957)
To Catch a Thief (1955)
Dream Wife (1953)
Monkey Business (1952)
Room for One More (1952)
People Will Talk (1951)
Crisis (1950)
You Can't Sleep Here (1949)
Every Girl Should Be Married (1948)
Mr. Blandings Builds His Dream House (1948)
Bachelor Knight (1947)
The Bishop's Wife (1947)
Night and Day (1946)
Berüchtigt (1946)
Arsenic and Old Lace (1944)
Once Upon a Time (1944)
Destination Tokyo (1943)
Mr. Lucky (1943)
Zeuge der Anklage (1942)
Once Upon a Honeymoon (1942)
Penny Serenade (1941)
Suspicion (1941)
The Philadelphia Story (1940)
The Tree of Liberty (1940)
My Favorite Wife (1940)
His Girl Friday (1940)
SOS Feuer an Bord (1939)
Gunga Din (1939)
Nur dem Namen nach (1939)
Holiday (1938)
Bringing Up Baby (1938)
Topper (1937)
Die schreckliche Wahrheit (1937)
When You're in Love (1937)
Wedding Present (1936)
Suzy (1936)
Große braune Augen (1936)
The Amazing Adventure (1936)
Madame befiehlt! (1935)
The Last Outpost (1935)
Sylvia Scarlett (1935)
Licht im Dunkeln (1935)
Tempel der Schönheit (1934)
Born to Be Bad (1934)
Thirty Day Princess (1934)
The Eagle and the Hawk (1933)
I'm No Angel (1933)
She Done Him Wrong (1933)
Gambling Ship (1933)
Alice im Wunderland (1933)
The Woman Accused (1933)
Sinners in the Sun (1932)
Merrily We Go to ____ (1932)
Hot Saturday (1932)
Madame Butterfly (1932)
Blonde Venus (1932)
This Is the Night (1932)
Die Frau im U-Boot (1932)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time - Es war einmal ...

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time - Es war einmal ...

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links