Shawn Ashmore

Watch Shawn Ashmore Movies | Watch Shawn Ashmore TV Shows

Shawn Ashmore Photo

Shawn Ashmore Wiki


Real Name: Shawn Robert Ashmore
Birth Place: Richmond, British Columbia, Canada
Birth Date: October 07, 1979
Occupation: Actor, Producer

Shawn Ashmore Biography


Shawn Robert Ashmore was born one minute after his twin brother Aaron in Richmond, British Columbia, Canada, on October 7, 1979. At the tender age of seven, when their mother became a part of the Multiple Births Association in Alberta, Canada, the Ashmore twins were already in front of cameras impressing their elders. But it was Shawn that at the age of 14, stole the hearts of many with his wonderful performance in Guitarman (1994) (TV) in which he played the main character and was nominated for a Gemini Award. Since then, his career has skyrocketed. He has done many made-for-television movies and series, and has guest starred on various television shows, but it was his brief appearance in X-Men (2000) that landed him a role in X2 (2003) and got him on the road to stardom. As an added bonus, he even got his own personal action figure modeled after him.After only three months after X2 (2003) he easily earned the very minor role of his brother's double in My Brother's Keeper (2004) with a release date in spring of 2004. Apart from acting, Shawn enjoys spending time with his brother, listening to music, playing guitar and snowboarding. His special skill is that he's fluent in French. His mother Linda, who is a twin herself, is a homemaker, while his father Rick is a manufacturing manager. Shawn has one pet, Jessica, a golden retriever, that he got from his grandmother when he was nine.

Shawn Ashmore Movies / TV-Shows


Acts of Violence (2018)
Abduction (2017)
Hollow in the Land (2017)
Conviction (2016)
Home Invasion (2016)
X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014)
The Wil Wheaton Project (2014)
The Following (2013)
The Queen Latifah Show (2013)
Mariachi Gringo (2012)
Wild Beasts (2012)
The Barrens (2012)
The Day - Fight. Or Die. (2011)
Frozen (2010)
Mother's Day (2010)
Hatchet II (2010)
The Super Hero Squad Show (2009)
Diverted (2009)
Fringe (2008)
Solstice (2008)
The Ruins (2008)
X-Men: The Last Stand (2006)
3 Needles (2005)
Underclassman (2005)
The Quiet (2005)
Earthsea - Die Saga von Erdsee (2004)
X-Men 2 (2003)
Cadet Kelly (2002)
Smallville (2001)
Wolf Girl (2001)
Blackout (2001)
X-Men (2000)
At the Mercy of a Stranger (1999)
Strike! (1998)
Animorphs (1998)
Earth: Final Conflict (1997)
Flash Forward (1996)
Outer Limits - Die unbekannte Dimension (1995)
Gross Misconduct: The Life of Brian Spencer (1993)
Married to It (1991)
The Ray Bradbury Theatre (1985)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time - Es war einmal ...

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time - Es war einmal ...

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links